Company Policies

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our Website. We, Douglas Business School, pledge to meet the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance fully. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by all staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

We understand that you care about the security of your privacy. It is therefore our prime concern to secure your privacy so that you may enjoy visiting our Website without any worry. This Privacy Policy Statement explains what information we would collect from you, how that information is used and also explains our security policy.

Personal Data Collection and Use

Generally speaking, we do not collect any personal data from you and no registration is required in order to gain access to any information provided by our Website.

Like many other websites, we record your visit automatically through cookies, which are some small data structures sent to your computer to record your visit to our Website and to identify you during your future visits. These cookies may be saved permanently in your computer but they are usually harmless. You may disable these cookies but this may affect your browsing of our Website. The types of data collected by us include the browser type and version, the operating system, the IP address and the domain name of the server. This information collected from you will only be used to compile general statistics in relation to the number of visitors to our Website and also the usage of our Website. No personal data will be collected unless you explicitly provide that information to us.

However, personal data may be collected from you on a voluntary basis for some particular purposes or services. The purposes for collecting your personal data which include your name, telephone numbers, address, email address etc. are set out in the respective screens on our Website which invite you to provide your data. Refusal to supply personal data may result in Douglas Business School being unable to process your request.

Where personal data is provided by you, we may occasionally send you some promotional materials regarding our products. If you do not wish to receive further promotional materials from us, please write to us at Room 401B, 4th Floor, Energy Plaza, Tsim Sha Tsui, Hong Kong, or by e-mail to: info@douglas.hk

When you send us an e-mail to make any enquiries, complaints or feedback, we will record your personal data so as to carry out further actions or to do proper follow-ups.

Security of Personal Data

We do take the security of your privacy seriously. Our general policy is not to disclose any personal data to any third parties except as required by law or with your prior consent. All personal data that you provide to us is secured on our Website with restricted access by authorised personnel only. We also instruct our staff of our Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure their strict compliance.

Disclosure and Sharing of Personal Data

Our general policy is to keep all personal data confidential except as permitted or required by law.

The personal data provided will be used for the specified purposes stated by us when collecting such data including without limitation processing of enrolment application, statistical purposes and other related matters. We may provide personal data to persons authorised to process the information for purposes relating to those specified purposes only.

We do not share any personal data about you with other companies or organisations without your prior consent. However, information may be disclosed incidental to or in the course of our operation to the following parties:

  1. any personnel, agent, adviser, auditor, contractor, or service provider who provide services and advice to us in connection with our operation;

  2. the technicians who help to design and set up our Website;

  3. the person to whom we are required to make disclosure under any law applicable in or outside Hong Kong.

You should also note that as we have no control over any act of any third party, the privacy protection stated in this Privacy Policy Statement does not apply to the information which has been disclosed to any third party incidental to or in the course of our operation or in providing our services. We assume no responsibility on the privacy protection against such third parties.

Data Retention

Personal data you provided to us will be retained for such period as may be necessary for the carrying out of the purposes referred to in this Privacy Policy Statement.

Personal Data Access and Correction

Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you are entitled to be informed by us whether we hold your personal data, to have access to such data and to correct such data if they are inaccurate.

Any such data access request has to be made in writing and be sent to us by mail to: Personal Data Controlling Officer, Douglas Business School, 8th Floor, Tower B, New Mandarin Plaza, 14 Science Museum Road, Tsim Sha Tsui, Hong Kong, or by e-mail to: info@douglas.hk.

A reasonable fee might be charged for all data access or related requests.

Updates

We reserve the right to revise, change or modify this Privacy Policy Statement from time to time at our sole discretion by updating this Privacy Policy Statement, posting or by inserting notices located on particular pages at this Website to that effect. Please remember to visit this page from time to time to review any amendments to the above Privacy Policy Statement and their effect on your use of this Website. Your continued use of this Website implies your acceptance to such amendments.

Hyperlinks

This Privacy Policy Statement only applies to this Website. If you click on any advertisement or hyperlink linking to another website, you will leave our Website for another location. We shall not be responsible for the privacy and security practices or the content of such websites and you should always check the privacy policy of all websites you browse.

Applicable Law

This Privacy Policy Statement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Hong Kong, Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China.

Refund Policy

  1. The normative study period for the entire programme is around 12 months. The maximum study period for the entire programme is two years.

  2. Full amount will be refunded if the programme is withdrawn or not offered.

  3. After the commencement of the programme (date as per letter of admission), if a student wants to withdraw from the programme of his/her choice, no fees shall be refunded.

  4. On premature cessation of the programme, the fees that have been collected in respect of any module(s) failing to be offered will be refunded within one month of the date of such premature cessation.

  5. In case of a deferment, no paid fees shall be refunded at any circumstances but will be carried forward. To defer a module, a student must obtain the approval from the School and pay the deferral fees when necessary.  

CONTACT

Hong Kong Office

8th Floor, Tower B, New Mandarin Plaza

14 Science Museum Road

Tsim Sha Tsui

Hong Kong

 

+852 2523 8169

http://www.douglas.hk/

Macau Office

Avenida Comercial de Macau, n.70, 
Edificio Finance and IT Center of Macau, 
5 andar A, Posto 5275, em Macau

+853 8294 6750

http://www.douglas.mo/

© Copyright DOUGLAS BUSINESS SCHOOL LIMITED 2019/2020. All Rights Reserved.